Privacy Policy

In the Healing Art from the Heart website, accessible from https://healingcolours.art and https://cristinamichels.com, one of the Artist’s main priorities is the privacy of the visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by HealingColours.art and how it is used.

This Privacy Policy applies only to online activities and is valid for visitors to the website with regards to the information that they share and/or collect in HealingColours.art. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using this website, you hereby consent to this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ALL OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT CONTINUE TO USE THE HEALINGCOLOURS.ART WEBSITE AND DO NOT USE ITS SERVICES.

Information collected

The HealingColours.art website requires to collect your personal information, only when it is necessary to process your order or improve services. This personal information may include: your name, address, email address and phone number. This information is exclusively used in the ways you would expect, such as to proceed your order or to contact you regarding your order.

When you initially provide, or update, your payment information, it is transmitted via an encrypted connection to the Payment Processor, either Stripe or Paypal. Stripe and Paypal use and process your payment information in accordance with their own specific privacy policies.  

Use of your information

The Artist uses the information collected through the website in various ways, including to:

Location

This website is hosted by a server in Switzerland.

Google Analytics & Google Fonts

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses Personal Data, collected anonymously on this website, for the purpose of tracking and examining the use of this website, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Google. Google may use Personal Data, collected anonymously on this site, to contextualize and personalize the ads of its advertising network. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Google Fonts is a font style display service operated by Google, which allows this website to integrate such content within its pages. Personal Data collected: Usage data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: USA – Google’s Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Viewing content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Website and to interact with them. In the event that a service of this type is installed, it is possible that, even if the Users do not use the service, the same collects traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.

Log Files

The HealingColours.art website follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies

Like any other website, the HealingColours.ert website uses ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small text file to save your visit from your computer or mobile device. It is used to enhance and simplify your visit, but not to store personal information to disclose to third parties. You can easily erase cookies at any time from your computer or mobile device. You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options, or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer device.

Links and Third Party Privacy Policies

This website includes links to other websites that are owned and managed by third parties. Those links do not fall under the Artist’s responsibility regarding protection of privacy or contents of those sites.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites linked to this one. Thus, you are advised to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party and servers for more detailed information.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

You should be fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

If you make a request, you will receive a response within one month. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Artist.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

If you make a request, you will receive a response within one month. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Artist.

Last update: 15 November 2021